PDPA FUNDAMENTALS

The Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act (2020) is a course that will train the participants to identify the key legislative and regulatory requirements under the PDPA including the 11 key obligations under the PDPA, the provisions relating to “Do Not Call”. 

Start on
Virtual Live Class or Face-to-Face Class
Duration
23 Hours
Programme Fees
$11,261.75
(Up to 70% SSG Subsidy)

Training Vision is offering a course on Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act (2020).

The programme is comprised of topics that revolve around PDPA—what it is, the Data Protection and Do Not Call Provisions, the role of data protection officers, identifying the areas of non-compliance, and managing data breaches.

Financial damages, along with the image and reputation of companies are at stake if they breach an obligation, or if they fail to have a Data Protection Officer. This programme, which provides all the information about PDPA of 2020, is recommended for you if you are:

•A compliance manager or Data Protection Officer (DPO)

•In human resources, admin, operations, or an IT executive

•In sales or a business development executive involved in Data Protection

•Customer service personnel who need to handle enquiries and management of Personal Data.

The programme contains a single module which may be completed in a total of 23 hours, including assessments.

Upon successful completion of each module, you will be awarded with a Statement of Attainment (SOA) by SSG.

Fundamentals Of The Personal Data Protection Act (2020)
Course Ref. No.: TGS-2021005476
Eligible for Claim Period: 03 Jun 2021 - 15 Jan 2023

Understand the 11 obligations under Data Protection

•Introduction to Personal Data Protection Act

•Data Protection Provisions and Do Not Call Provisions

•Role of Data Protection Officer

•Create an Organization’s Data Inventory Map and Identify Areas of Non-Compliance

•Develop a Process for Dispute Resolution

•Training and Communications to staff for compliance to data protection provisions

•Managing Data Breaches

•A Bachelor’s Degree or equivalent in a related discipline conducted in English

•Minimum 21 years old OR

•Minimum 30 years old with at least 5 years of professional, entrepreneurial, leadership and/or management experience OR

•IELTS 6.0, Workplace Literacy (WPL) Level 7 or equivalent

Delivery method includes tutorials, video conferences, projects, consulting seminars and experiential learning. Be in live contact with globally renowned faculty at Boston University.

For the method of assessment, depending on the module taken, assessments may include examinations, online quizzes, written assessments and case studies.

Full Course Fee*
$620.60


Up to 50% SSG Subsidy** (Singaporean 21 to 39 years old or Permanent Residents)

$330.60

Up to 70% SSG Subsidy** (Singaporean aged 40 years old & above)

$214.60

*All prices are inclusive of 8% GST. GST are based on full course fees, before SSG funding.

**Current prevailing SkillsFuture Singapore (SSG) funding applies to Singapore Citizens or Singapore Permanent Residents. 
Please refer to SSG Training Grants Incentives website for the latest information.

1. Singaporeans and Permanent Residents have to meet the following conditions to be eligible for SSG fund, failing which the 
participant will be liable to pay the full course fees to Training Vision Institute.

a) Met minimum 75% in attendance and in E-learning hours

b) Qualify as Competent in all WSQ Assessments

c) Met other SSG eligibility criteria

2. Singapore Citizens can use their SkillsFuture Credit (SFC) to offset the course fee after subsidies.
3. Participant with Post-Secondary Education Account (PSEA) can apply to use the PSEA fund for the course fee.
4. Fee Protection Scheme (FPS) are not included. A non-refundable application fee of $53.50 for local students and $214 for international students will apply.

5. SkillsFuture Singapore course funding level has been revised from 1st January 2022. For complete information please visit SSG website or download the information here. Please speak to our Course Consultants to confirm your course fees.




FAQs
Questions? Check the frequently asked questions below.

For face-to-face class, a hard copy learner’s guide will be given, for L1 and L3 modules. For L4 and L5 modules, materials are available in TVI Online (Learning Management Systems).

Our course consultant will advise you if you need to bring along a laptop. You also have the option to loan a laptop from us for the duration of the course. You may also want to bring along a jacket in case the room gets cold.

For online classes, do ensure you have a functional laptop and have Zoom installed prior to class.

You are required to have basic computer navigational skills such as opening and closing, dragging and dropping, copying and pasting of files.


In partnership with Fish4Talents, Training Vision Institute's subsidiary for career coaching and talent solutions provider, we will provide learners exclusive career coaching upon completion of modules.

Yes, we have funding available for self-sponsored (individuals) - up to 50% or 70% funding, and company-sponsored (SME or Non-SME). For more information, you may visit here.

https://trainingvision.edu.sg/faqs/

You can sign up for this course through this link. Once you have registered for the course, our course consultant will follow up with you via email regarding your course registration.

Once you have registered for the course, you will receive a detailed step-by-step user guide on how to claim your SkillsFuture Credit. Our course consultant will be able to assist you if you require any help along the way.

If you are still unsure whether this course is suitable for you, please leave your contact details here. A course consultant will get in touch with you to recommend the appropriate course(s) based on your learning objectives.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE
CRITICAL CORE SKILLS: “FOR THE FUTURE OF WORK”

TVI’s latest programme – Critical Core Skills which was awarded by SkillsFuture Singapore in August 2022 to deliver 16 core competencies in this framework.

Thought Leadership in the Transformative and Emerging Critical Core Skills domain field through ongoing research and educative platforms.

Identify and/or build on new and existing corporate clients to help them utilize Critical Core Skills as a core tool for enabling and reinforcing the right corporate culture.

Embed Critical Core Skills into our modular, stackable qualifications pathway for our learners to attain the necessary credentials and graduate as a well-rounded scholar or a well credentialed T-Shape Professional.

Duration
Length
WORKPLACE LITERACY (WPL)

Improve your skills in reading, listening, speaking and writing English with the new Workplace Literacy, a programme designed to help learners gain access to better jobs and courses that are conducted in English. With the new blended Workplace Literacy, you can learn English anytime, anywhere!

Duration
90 hours
Length
SOCIAL MEDIA MARKETING

Social Media Marketing will evaluate potential and suitability of social media marketing opportunities, seek new ways of utilising social media channels, and monitor outcome of your campaigns.

Duration
40 Hours
Length